KITP Microprogram: Networks in Growth, Death and Aging (Jan 31 - Feb 10, 2005)
Coordinators: A. Levine, B. Shraiman

main page | schedule | talks

Speakers: Please lend your transparencies to the KITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning, or see us about file upload.

Monday, January 31, 2005

Welcome and Free Association


2:00pm Joel Rothman
Life or Death Decisions: Regulation of Programmed Cell Death in C. Elegans [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Tuesday, February 01, 2005

Main Seminar Room

10:30am Arnold Levine
Networks of Cancer and Aging
2:00pm Dan Gottschling
Loss of Heterozygosity in Old Yeast: A Model for Age-Induced Cancer [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Wednesday, February 02, 2005


9:30am Nikolaus Rajewsky
Combinatorial microRNA target predictions
11:00am Harlan Robins
Selected Words in Bacteria: Computing the Background
2:00pm Anirvan Sengupta
Programmed Cell Death and Evolutionary Cheating [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Public Lecture, Co-Sponsored by the Cancer Center of Santa Barbara and KITP

Main Seminar Room

8:00pm Arnold Levine
Genetic Predispositions to Cancer in Humans

Thursday, February 03, 2005


10:30am Cynthia Kenyon
From Roundworms to Mammals: The Hormonal Control of Lifespan [Aud][Cam]
2:00pm Robert Eisenman
Myc/Max?Mad - A Transcription Factor Network Regulating Cell Growth and Chromatin Structure [Aud][Cam]
5:30pm Wine and Cheese Reception

Friday, February 04, 2005


10:30am Anne Brunet
Molecular Bases of Longevity: Role of FOXO Transcription Factors [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Frontiers of Cancer Research Lecture Sponsored by the Cancer Center of Santa Barbara

Main Seminar Room

3:00pm Arnold Levine
Polymorphisms in the p53 Network

Saturday, February 05, 2005

8:00am Whale Watching Tour

Sunday, February 06, 2005

8:00am Winery Tour

Monday, February 07, 2005

Main Seminar Room

9:30am Michael Elowitz
Slow, Noisy, and Out of Control: Gene Regulation at the Single Cell Level [Aud][Cam]
11:00am Roy Kishony
Biological Function in Epistasis Networks
2:00pm Erin O'Shea
Systems Analysis of Nutrient Homeostasis [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Tuesday, February 08, 2005

Main Seminar Room

9:30am Erik van Nimwegen
Inferring Principles of Regulatory Design [Slides][Aud][Cam]
11:00am Nick Ingolia
Topology and Robustness in the Drosophila Segment Polarity Network [Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:00pm Ken Kosik
Cellular Inclusions and the Post-mitotic State [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Wednesday, February 09, 2005


9:30am Mukund Thattai
The Undecided Cell [Slides][Aud][Cam]

Thursday, February 10, 2005

More Talks/Discussion