HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Dark matter detection and detectability: paradigm confirmation or shift?
(Apr 30 - May 4, 2018)
Coordinators: Laura Baudis, Mike Boylan-Kolchin, and Simona Murgia
Scientific Advisors: Graciela Gelmini, Julio Navarro, and Josh Simon

 Overview
 Program page
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 HEPFront18
 BLayers18
 Information

Conference Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Overview

Monday, Apr 30, 2018

The theory of dark matter, Chair: Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)

8:50am Mark Bowick (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Celine Boehm (Durham) Debate 1 (Theory)[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Alex Kusenko (UCLA) Debate 1 (Theory)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am All Participants Discussion
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Erik Verlinde (UvA) Emergent Gravity or Dark Matter[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Dan Hooper (U Chicago) In Defense of Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Anne Green (Nottingham)

2:00pm Tim Tait (UCI) Dark Messages from Accelerators[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Tongyan Lin (UCSD) Low mass dark matter and direct detection prospects[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Flip Tanedo (UC Riverside) Composite mediators[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Neal Weiner (NYU) Halometry from Astrometry[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm All Participants Discussion
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, May 01, 2018

Astrophysics and simulations, Chair: Josh Simon (Carnegie)

9:00am Carlos Frenk (Durham) Debate 2 (Astro)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Stacy McGaugh (Maryland) Debate 2 (Astro)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am All Participants Discussion
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Manoj Kaplinghat (UCI) Diverse Rotation Curves and an Acceleration Scale In Self-interacting Dark Matter Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Alyson Brooks (Rutgers) Understanding Dwarf Galaxies in order to Understand Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Raymond Carlberg (U Toronto) CDM sub-halos and gaps in tidal streams[Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Mike Boylan-Kolchin (U. Texas)

2:00pm Annika Peter (OSU) A golden era for dark matter physics with new astronomical facilities[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Justin Read (Surrey) Evidence for dark matter heating up in dwarf galaxies[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Matthias Steinmetz (Postdam) Constraints on dark matter in the Milky Way and the Local Group[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Katie Mack (NC State) Dark matter, first light[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Andrew Newman (Carnegie) Mapping Dark Matter in Galaxies Large and Small[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Neelima Sehgal (Stony Brook) Measuring the Small-Scale Matter Power Spectrum with High-Resolution CMB Lensing[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, May 02, 2018

Indirect detection, Chair: Simona Murgia (UC Irvine)

9:00am Shunsaku Horiuchi (Virginia Tech) Debate 4 (Indirect detection)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Tim Linden (OSU) Debate 4 (Indirect detection)[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am All Participants Discussion
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Jordan Mirocha (UCLA) The first highly-redshifted 21-cm detection from EDGES: implications for dark matter and galaxy formation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Kev Abazajian (UCI) Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter: Searches in X-ray Astronomy and Signatures in Galaxy Formation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Tesla Jeltema (UCSC) Multiwavelength Indirect Dark Matter Detection and RX-DMFIT[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-Shuttle Available to BWSCI

Thursday, May 03, 2018

Direct detection, Chair: Laura Baudis (U Zurich)

9:00am Jocelyn Monroe (Royal Holloway) Debate 3 (Direct detection)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Rouven Essig (Stony Brook) Debate 3 (Direct detection)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am All Participants Discussion
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Anne Green (Nottingham) Are Primordial Black Holes a viable CDM candidate?[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Elena Aprile (Columbia U) Noble liquid for WIMP searches[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Dan McKinsey (UC Berkeley) Superfluid Helium for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Detection[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Elena Aprile (Columbia U)

2:00pm Jodi Cooley-Sekula (SMU) Overview of mK Dark Matter Detectors and Low Mass WIMP Searches[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Claudia Frugiuele (WIS) Dark matter searches at fixed target experiments[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm All Participants Discussion
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Asher Berlin (SLAC) Dark sector searches with SeaQuest[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Nassim Bozorgnia (Durham U) From cosmological simulations to dark matter direct detection[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

8:00pmSHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, May 04, 2018

The path forward, Chair: Julio Navarro (UVIC)

9:30am Jonathan Feng (UCI) Debate 5 (The path forward) Dark Matter: Back to the Future[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am All Discussion
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Simona Vegetti (MPA Garching) Constraining the properties of dark matter with milli-lensing[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Vera Gluscevic (IAS) Cosmological searches for dark matter-baryon interactions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

CONFERENCE END-SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location. (See Registration Desk BEFORE FRIDAY to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly