HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Disks, Dynamos, and Data: Confronting MHD Accretion Theory with Observations
(Jan 9 - Mar 30, 2017)
Coordinators: Catherine Espaillat, Christian Knigge, Jim Stone, and Jean-Pierre Lasota-Hirszowicz

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 TransTurb17
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Feb 06, 2017

Protoplanetary Disks I, Chair: Jim Stone (Princeton)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Meredith Hughes (Wesleyan) Observational constraints on turbulence in protoplanetary disks from spatially resolved molecular-line observations[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Neal Turner (JPL/Caltech) Detecting transport processes at work in protostellar disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ilsedore Cleeves (CfA) Disk-ionization properties as revealed by molecular emission in disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Geoffroy Lesur (Grenoble) Global dynamics of protoplanetary disks: The combined influence of non-ideal MHD and winds[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Protoplanetary Disks II, Chair: Neal Turner (JPL/Caltech)

2:00pm Xuening Bai (CfA) Towards the most realistic MHD simulations of protoplanetary disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Richard Nelson (QMUL) Turbulence in protoplanetary disks: the roles and influence of the vertical shear (VSI) and spiral wave instabilities (SWI)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Catherine Espaillat (BU) Footprints of the magnetosphere: The star-disk connection in young accreting objects[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Chris Johns-Krull (Rice) Magnetically controlled accretion onto young stars: Testing current models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Feb 07, 2017

Protoplanetary Disks III, Chair: Catherine Espaillat (BU)

9:00am Natalia Dzyurkevich (MPIA) What molecular-cloud collapse can teach us about initial conditions for planet formation in disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Joan Najita (NOAO) Spectroscopic probes of turbulence in the planet-formation region of disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Zhaohuan Zhu (UNLV) Young planets in protoplanetary disks: Theory confronts observations[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Ted Bergin (Michigan)
Lee Hartmann (Michigan)
Discussion Session on Protoplanetary Disks[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm Chris Reynolds (Maryland) Remembrance of Neil Gehrels[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Close Binaries I, Chair: Christian Knigge (Soton)

2:00pm Paula Szkody (Washington) Intriguing light curves of dwarf novae: Testbeds for accretion disk theories[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Matt Coleman (UCSB) Convection modifies MHD turbulence in accretion disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Nick Higginbottom (Soton) Thermal disk winds in X-ray binaries: Realistic heating and cooling rates give rise to slow, but massive outflows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Daniel Proga (UNLV) Radiation driven winds from MHD accretion disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

POSTER SESSION / RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Feb 08, 2017

Close Binaries (II), Chair: Paula Szkody (U. Washington)

9:00am Fiona Harrison (Caltech) Ultraluminous X-ray sources: Recent progress and new puzzles[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Aleksander Sadowski (MIT) Radiative and mechanical efficiencies of black hole accretion -- black hole feedback[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Paul Groot (Radboud) Observations of spiral density waves and dynamic behavior of accretion disks in (ultra) compact binaries[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Christian Knigge
(Southampton)
J.-P. Lasota (CNRS)
Discussion Session on Close Binaries[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-SHUTTLE AVAILABLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Feb 09, 2017

Disks in AGN I, Chair: Charles Gammie (Illinois)

9:00am Chris Done (Durham) Black-hole observations and MRI simulations[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Omer Blaes (UCSB) Theoretical issues in luminous AGN accretion flows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Chelsea MacLeod (CfA) A systematic search for changing-look quasars in SDSS[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am George Chartas
(College of Charleston)
Quasar accretion-disk tomography[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Disks in AGN II, Chair: Monika Moscibrodzka
(Radboud)

2:00pm Chris Reynolds (Maryland) Towards a first principles understanding of variability from accreting black holes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Anna Pancoast (CfA) Disks in the broad-line region of AGN[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Alexander Tchekhovskoy
(UC Berkeley)
What makes a good jet?[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Yan-fei Jiang (KITP) Resolving puzzles of AGN observations based on 3D global radiation MHD simulations of accretion disks[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

POSTER SESSION / RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Feb 10, 2017

Disks in AGN III, Chair: Omer Blaes (UCSB)

9:00am Prateek Sharma (IIS) Low luminosity black holes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Monika Moscibrodzka
(Radboud)
Polarization of light and Faraday rotation in GRMHD simulations of the jet launching zone of M87[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Jason Dexter (MPE) Testing MHD accretion theory with event-horizon scale observations of low-luminosity AGN[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Chris Done (Durham U)
Chris Reynolds (Maryland)
Discussion Session on Disks in AGN[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

CONFERENCE END-SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly