home   activities   inside KITP   directory   talks   visit info   help   other   UCSB  Dec 12, 2017
KITP Miniprogram: The Nature And Dynamics of the Earth's Transition Zone:
A Multidisciplinary Approach (Jul 16 - Aug 4, 2006)

Co-sponsored by CIDER and KITP

Coordinators: Adam M. Dziewonski, Stanley Hart, Louise Kellogg, Barbara Romanowicz

Earth's
Transition
Zone
 Overview
 Announcement
 Tutoral
 Workshop
 Reading
 Talks Online >
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Participants
 ...pictures

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 Galactic Nuc
 Cardiac Dyn
 All Talks
 Information

Instructors: T. Duffy (Princeton), A. Dziewonski (Harvard), J. Eiler (Caltech), S. Hart (WHOI), M.  Hirschmann (U. Minnesota), L. Kellogg (UC Davis), C.-T.  Lee (Rice), A. Levander (Rice), C. Lithgow-Bertelloni (U. Michigan), G. Masters (UCSD), S. Mukhopadhyay (Harvard), B. Romanowicz (UC Berkeley), A. Sheehan (U. Colorado, Boulder), L. Stixrude (U. Michigan), P. van Keken (U. Michigan)
Daily Schedule
8-9Breakfast in Carrillo Commons
9-10:30Lecture A
10:30-11Break
11-12:30Lecture B
12:30-2Lunch in DLG Commons (Bldg. 549)
2-3:30Tutorial A
3:30-4Break
4-5Tutorial B or Research presentation
6-7Dinner in Carrillo Commons

Speakers: Please lend your transparencies to the KITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning, or see us about file upload.

Monday, July 17
IntroductionRomanowiczCIDER[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture AKellogg, StixrudeGeneral Introductory Lecture[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BLithgow-BertelloniGeodyn 1 Intro: dynamical obsrvations of the Earth[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture CMukhopadhyayGeochem 1 Composition and early history of the Earth[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
TutorialGeneral tutorial prep
Tuesday, July 18
Lecture AStixrudeMin Phys 1 Thermodynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BRomanowiczSeismo 1 Equations and waves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 1Geochem 1 Databases
ResearchTBD
Wednesday, July 19
Lecture AStixrudeMin Phys 2 Mantle Mineralogy[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture Bvan KekenGeodyn 2 Present day mantle convection: slabs, plumes, & hotspots[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 2StixrudeMin Phys 1 Constructing Earth models
Tutorial 3HirschmannMin Phys 2 Melts
DinnerCIDER dinner at Goleta Beach Park (area D)
Thursday, July 20
Lecture AMastersSeismo 2 Geophysical Inverse problems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BLeeGeochem 2 Major element heterogeneity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 4van KekenGeodyn 1 Mantle convection modeling
Tutorial 5Geochem 2 Mantle potential temperatures
ResearchColleen DaltonUpper mantle attenuation
talks:Jessica WarrenEvidence for heterogeneity from abyssal peridotites[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Friday, July 21
Lecture ALithgow-BertelloniGeodyn 3 Instantanous flow models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BMastersSeismo 3 Surface Waves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 6MastersSeismo 1 Surface wave inversion
Tutorial 7Lithgow-BertelloniGeodyn 2 Geoid modeling
ResearchRalph HalamaTracking the lithium isotopic evolution of the mantle
talks:Rajdeep DasguptaMantle melting and carbon cycle
Saturday, July 22
Lecture ADuffyMin Phys 3 Lattice dynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BLeeGeochem 3 Trace element geochemistry[Slides]
Monday, July 24
Lecture AKelloggGeodyn 4 Heat budget, thermal evolution models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BHirschmannMin Phys 4 Phase Equilibria[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12 noon: Cardiac Lecture
2-3.30pmDiscussion of research topics
4pmEh Tan, CaltechCIG Lecture Transition Zone Dynamics and Fate of Slabs[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tuesday, July 25
Lecture ASheehanSeismo 4 Receiver functions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BEilerGeochem 4 Stable isotopes[Slides]
Tutorial 9SheehanSeismo 2 Receiver functions
Finishing the Melts tutorial
Wednesday, July 26
Lecture Avan KekenGeodyn 5 Long term evolution of the mantle, looking back in time[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BDuffyMin Phys 5 Elasticity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 8 (in auditoriumDuffyMin Phys 2 Experimental data analysis
Visualisation DemoL. Kellogg and O KreylosUsing virtual reality to image the earth from the nano-scale to the mantle scale
DinnerCIDER dinner at Goleta Beach Park (area D)
Thursday, July 27
Lecture ALevanderSeismo 5 Array methods[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BMukhopadhyayGeochem 5 Systematics, noble gases[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 9LevanderSeismo 3 Array techniques
ResearchYingcai ZhengHeterogeneous Earth: Mantle discontinuity and small scale heterogeneity spec.[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
PresentationsAnna CourtierTZ discontinuities beneath the SW Pacific[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Garrett LeahyHydrous melting above TZ
Mainak Mookherjee (U. Mich)Water in Earth materials
Friday, July 28
Lecture AKelloggGeodyn 6 Thermochemical convection[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BHirschmannMin Phys 6 Fluids and melts[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tutorial 10Geodyn/Geochem 3 Chemical geodynamics
ResearchJulie O'LearyHydrogen isotope chemistry of subduction zones
Presentations 
General discussion of transition zone topics
Saturday, July 29
Lecture ADziewonskiSeismo 6 Transition zone in the context . . .[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Lecture BHartGeochem 6 Mantle structure[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

The first week of the workshop portion of the CIDER program overlaps the final week of the tutorial program. There was no formal agenda for this part of the program. Following the general discussion on friday, July 28th, four groups were formed to work on research projects related to the transition zone.

Group A: "Slabs in the transition zone". Participants : G. Leahy, V. Lekic, U. Manners, C. Reif, J. van Summeren, T-L. Tseng, M. Billen, W-P. Chen, A. Dziewonski

Group B: "Seismic Velocity gradients across the transition zone". Participants: F. Cammarano , C. Dalton , N. de Koker , F. Marone, A. Piazzoni, Y. Wang, B. Romanowicz

Group C:" ".Participants:

Group E: " Mantle potential temperature". Participants:

Wednesday nights, the students organized a barbecue at Goleta Beach Park (July 26, area D and August 2, area A).

The presentations were in the KITP Auditorium.

During the afternoon slot on tuesday we had a general discussion of progress in the individual research projects.

Monday, July 31, 2006
9:00amLev VinnikExploring the Mantle Transition Zone by S Receiver Functions[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pmLouise KelloggDynamics of the Earth's Mantle[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
KITP Blackboard Lunch
Tuesday, Aug 1, 2006
2:00pmZhenrong WangGeochemistry of recycled materials in Hawaii.[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pmJulie PrytulakProspecting for plumes: basalts as probles of mantle composition[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pmNico de KokerEffect of pressure on the structure of liquid Mg2SiO4[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Wednesday, Aug 2, 2006
2:00pmLiz VanacoreMidmantle scatterers beneath S. America from S to P converted waveforms[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pmYi WangVelocity structures and composition and mineralogical models of the upper mantle[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pmAngela LarsenImaging the 410 and 660 beneath the TAM and Ross Island, Antarctica[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pmMatt JacksonWhat the relationship between Pb and He isotopes may tell us about the geochemical structure of the Samoan Plume[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Thursday, Aug 3, 2006
2:00pmTai-Lin TsengSmall 660km seismic discontinuity beneath Tibet implies resting ground for detached lithosphere[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pmRhea WorkmanReference model of oceanic lithosphere[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pmJoost van SummerenGeodynamical Models and Prediction of Seismic Wave Speeds[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pmRecep CakirGeospatial databases (GIS applications: examples for CIDER) and earthquakes spectral depth determination[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Friday, Aug 4, 2006
General Discussion- ppt's of presentations are available by clicking on the relevant presentation:
2:00pmGroup AThe Transition zone: Slabs' purgatory
2:30pmGroup BSeismic velocity gradients across the transition zone
3:00pmGroup C
3:30pmGroup E
email: webmaster | printer friendly