HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS ONLINE   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: New Probes for Physics Beyond the Standard Model
(Apr 9-12, 2018)
Coordinators: Nathaniel Craig, Rouven Essig, Mariangela Lisanti, and Kathryn Zurek
Scientific Advisors: Chris Tully

 Overview
 Program page
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 CDM18
 BLayers18
 Suspensions18
 Information

Conference Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Overview

Monday, Apr 09, 2018

The Diversity of Dark Matter Models, Chair: Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP Director) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Ken Van Tilburg (IAS/NYU) Halometry from Astrometry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Hai-Bo Yu (UC Riverside) Self-Interacting Dark Matter and Galactic Rotation Curves[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Asher Berlin (SLAC) Signals of Strongly Interacting Dark Matter at Low-Energy Accelerators[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine) FASER and Other Outposts on the Lifetime Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Light Dark Matter at Accelerators, Chair: Yiming Zhong (BU)

2:00pm Natalia Toro (SLAC) New Accelerator Searches for Light Dark Matter and Other New Physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Marco Battaglieri (INFN) The BDX Experiment: Light Dark Matter Search at Accelerators[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Bertrand Echenard (Caltech) The LDMX Experiment: Search for Light Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Stefania Gori (U of Cincinnati) Dark Sectors at the Fermilab SeaQuest Experiment[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

keV-GeV Dark Matter, Chair: Robert Lasenby (Perimeter)

9:00am Adam Ritz (U Victoria) Portal Couplings and Precision Cosmology[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Oren Slone (Princeton) Indirect Direct Detection of Ultra-Light Dark Matter with Molecular Clouds[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Sam McDermott (Fermilab) Supernova Bounds on Dark Sectors[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Simon Knapen (UC Berkeley) Detecting Light Dark Matter with Athermal Phonon Modes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

keV-GeV Dark Matter, Chair: Sally Shaw (UCSB)

2:00pm Graham Giovanetti (Princeton) Searching for sub-GeV Dark Matter using Liquid Argon TPCs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Peter Sorensen (LBNL) Return of the Large Liquid Xenon Detector[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Javier Tiffenberg (FNAL) The SENSEI Experiment, Status and Plans[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Dan McKinsey (UC Berkeley) Probing Sub-GeV Dark Matter with Superfluid Helium[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Apr 11, 2018

keV-GeV Dark Matter Cont., Chair: Yue Zhao (U Michigan)

9:00am Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley) Searching for 10 meV to 100 MeV Dark Matter with Inelastic Optical Phonon-Creation Processes in Polar Crystals[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Sunil Golwala (Caltech) Extending the Low-mass Sensitivity of Cryogenic Dark Matter Detectors using Phonon-mediated Kinetic Inductance Detectors[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ben Mazin (UCSB) Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors for Light Dark Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Jesus Perez-Rios (Purdue) Detecting Dark Matter-Nucleus Scattering through Molecular Excitations[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

B Quarks and Neutrinos, Chair: Sophie Renner (JGU)

2:00pm Janet Conrad (MIT) BSM Searches with Neutrinos from MeV to PeV Energies[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Subir Sarkar (Oxford) Probing New Physics with Ultrahigh Energy Neutrino Absorption in the Earth[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Jan Strube (PNNL) The Belle2 Experiment: Status and Physics Prospects[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Michael Williams (MIT) Dark Sectors @ LHCb[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

Light Scalars, Chair: Ben Safdi (U Michigan)

9:00am Peter Graham (Stanford) Ultralight Dark Matter and Gravitational Wave Detection[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Lindley Winslow (MIT) Axions and Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay: Searches for New Physics at the GUT Scale[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ronald Walsworth (Harvard) Quantum Tools to Explore the Universe[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Aaron Chou (Fermilab) Enhanced Bosonic Dark Matter Detection with Quantum Metrology Techniques[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Light Scalars, Chair: Masha Baryakhtar (Perimeter)

2:00pm Mina Arvanitaki (Perimeter) Dark Matter Searches with Atomic Clocks, Resonant Bars and Molecules[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Marianna Safronova (U Delaware) Searching for BSM Physics with Atoms and Molecules[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm Masha Baryakhtar (Perimeter) Searching for Ultralight Particles with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm

CONFERENCE END SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location. (See Registration Desk BEFORE THURSDAY to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly