HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Stress-testing the Standard Model at the LHC
(May 23-27, 2016)
Coordinators: Bryan Webber, Eric Laenen, Tom LeCompte, and Doreen Wackeroth

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Teachers' Conf
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Accelerators16
 ExperLHC16
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, May 23, 2016

Standard Model Status, Chair: Bryan Webber (U of Cambridge)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Joey Huston (MSU) LHC Standard Model results 1[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jeff Berryhill (FNAL) LHC Standard Model results 2[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am John Campbell (FNAL) Precision studies of vector boson production[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Radja Boughezal (ANL) NNLO jet phenomenology for the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

PDFs, Jets and Forward Scattering, Chair: Dave Soper (U of Oregon)

2:00pm Maria Ubiali (U Cambridge) On the PDF Frontier: NNPDF[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Pavel Nadolsky (SMU) On the PDF Frontier: CTEQ[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Jesse Thaler (MIT) Theoretical advances in jet substructure[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Ira Rothstein (CMU) Forward scattering and factorization violation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Parton Showers, Matching and Merging, Chair: Lance Dixon (Stanford/SLAC)

9:00am Dave Soper (U of Oregon) Ideas behind parton showers, 1984 - 2016[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Fabio Maltoni (Louvain) NLO Monte Carlos for collider physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Matching and merging fixed orders and parton showers 1[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Christian Bauer (LBNL) Fully exclusive NNLO / NNLL calculations from GENEVA[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Eric Laenen (Nikhef/Amsterdam) Next-to-soft radiative corrections in QCD[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Resummation, Low Energy Tests, Chair: Eric Laenen (Nikhef)

2:00pm Simone Marzani (Buffalo) Resummation for precision[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Andrew Larkoski (Harvard) Jet substructure at the precision frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm David Hertzog (U Washington) Low-energy precision tests of the Standard Model[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Ayres Freitas (U Washington) Standard Model precision tests from high to low energy[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Precision QCD, Chair: Radja Boughezal (ANL)

9:00am Frank Petriello (Northwestern) Techniques for NNLO precision[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Alex Mitov (Cambridge) Precision QCD predictions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Gudrun Heinrich (MPI Munich) Calculations beyond one loop: methods, tools and applications[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Stefan Weinzierl (Mainz) Calculations beyond one loop: more methods, tools and applications[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-SHUTTLE AVAILABLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, May 26, 2016

BSM and Top Physics, Chair: Tom LeCompte (ANL)

9:00am Frank Golf (UCSB) LHC BSM results[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Dan Whiteson (UC Irvine) Searching for ugly resonances at the LHC[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Wolfgang Hollik (MPI Munich) Precision calculations for BSM physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Martin Beneke (TUM) Top quark physics[Slides]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Flavor and Electroweak Physics, Chair: Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY)

2:00pm Julian Wishahi (TU Dortmund) LHC flavor physics results[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Matthias Neubert (Mainz) Flavor physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia) Electroweak radiative corrections for collider physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Laura Reina (FSU) Extended electroweak precision fits and their implications[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, May 27, 2016

Effective Field Theory and Tools, Chair: Laura Reina (Florida State U)

9:00am Céline Degrande (IPPP Durham) Effective theory approach for electroweak boson interactions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Marc-André Pleier (Brookhaven) Multi-boson results and anomalous couplings at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Walter Giele (FNAL) Implementing NNLO into MCFM[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am David Kosower (Saclay) Results from BlackHat[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

CLOSING SESSION, Chair: Wolfgang Hollik (MPI)

2:00pm Giulia Zanderighi (CERN/Oxford) Precision Higgs studies at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Standard Model Physics at 100 TeV[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCIAlso available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly