HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Memory Formation: From Condensed Matter to Biological Matter and Beyond
(Feb 12 - 16, 2018)
Coordinators: Susan Coppersmith, Alan Middleton, Sidney Nagel, and Srikanth Sastry

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Teachers Conf
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Suspensions18
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Feb 12, 2018

Session Chair: Karen Daniels (North Carolina State)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Itai Cohen (Cornell) Encoding memories in colloidal gels[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am

Morning Break

10:30am Robert Behringer (Duke) Memory in granular materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Cynthia Reichhardt (LANL) Memory effects in clogging and jamming[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm Giulio Biroli (CEA Saclay) Emergent phenomena in large interacting communities[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm Robin Selinger (Kent State) Modeling liquid crystal elastomers: from auto-origami to light-driven autonomous soft robotics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Ajay Sood (IIS Bangalore) Direct Experimental Evidence of Encoding and Retrieving of Mechanical Memory in Sheared Amorphous Solids[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Feb 13, 2018

Session Chair: Joerg Rottler (UBC)

9:00am Boris Shraiman (KITP) Active mechanics and strange states of living matter[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am

Morning Break

10:30am Clare Yu (UC Irvine) Remembering Which Way Is Up: Cell Polarization and Proliferation in the Developing Fruit Fly Wing[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Arup Chakraborty (MIT) Viral populations and immune systems[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Karin Dahmen (Illinois)

2:00pm Zorana Zeravcic (ESPCI) Toward adaptable matter[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm Dov Levine (Technion) Quantifying Hidden Order Out of Equilibrium[Podcast][Aud][Cam]

Poster Session

5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Feb 14, 2018

Session Chair: Jasna Brujic (NYU)

9:00am Itamar Procaccia (Weizmann Inst.) Training, Memory and Universal Scaling in Amorphous Frictional Granular Matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am

Morning Break

10:30am Irmgard Bischofberger (MIT) Interfacial fluid instabilities[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Tsvi Tlusty (UNIST) Mechanics and information in a minimal model of protein evolution[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOONShuttle Available to BWSCI

Thursday, Feb 15, 2018

Session Chair: Leticia Cugliandolo (U Pierre et Marie Curie)

9:00am Partha Mitra (Cold Spring Harbor) Phase Transitions in Machine Learning and Distributed Control[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am

Morning Break

10:30am James Sethna (Cornell) Deformation of crystals: Connections with statistical physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Remi Monasson (ENS) Jumping from one continuous memory to another: from theory to hippocampal data analysis[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis)

2:00pm Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse) Glassy dynamics in active matter[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm Lenka Zdeborova (CEA Saclay) Statistical physics of learning a rule: Decades old story continued[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Sidney Nagel (U Chicago) Materials through the lens of memory[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Feb 16, 2018

Session Chair: Alan Middleton (Syracuse)

9:00am L. Mahadevan (Harvard) Geometric memories
10:00am

Morning Break

10:30am Shobo Bhattacharya (TIFR) Auto-tuning of friction: A protocol-insensitive (?) route to granular self-organization[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Nathan Keim (Cal Poly) Experiments with soft jammed solids: Return-point memory meets self-organization[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Greg Huber (CZ Biohub)

2:00pm Arvind Murugan (Chicago) Remembering multiple things in one material[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm Srikanth Sastry (JNCASR) Memory effects in model glasses under cyclic deformation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm

CONFERENCE END SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location. (See Registration Desk BEFORE FRIDAY to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly