HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Frontiers of Quantum Information Physics
(Oct 9-13, 2017)
Coordinators: Daniel Harlow, Patrick Hayden, Stephen Jordan, and Brian Swingle
Scientific Advisors: Veronika Hubeny and John Preskill

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Resurgent17
 Intertwined17
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Oct 09, 2017

Session: Low Depth Quantum Circuits, Chair: Elizabeth Crosson (Caltech)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Dorit Aharonov (Hebrew U) The era of computational experiments[Aud][Cam]
9:45am David Gosset (IBM) Quantum advantage with shallow circuits[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Daniel Gottesman (Perimeter) Fault tolerance in small experiments[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am John Martinis (Google/UCSB) Quantum supremacy: checking a quantum computer with a classical supercomputer[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Tensor Networks and Entanglement Structure, Chair: Fernando Pastawski (Frei UBerlin)

2:00pm Michael Walter (Stanford) Rigorous entanglement renormalization from wavelet theory[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Guifre Vidal (Perimeter) Geometric tensor networks for critical quantum spin chains[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Frank Verstraete (Ghent/Vienna) Fusing tensor networks and TQFTs to CFTs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Umesh Vazirani (Berkeley) Rigorous renormalization group algorithm for computing low energy states.[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Oct 10, 2017

Session: Theory Meets Experiment, Chair: Steven Bartlett (U. Sydney)

9:00am Isaac Kim (IBM) Noise-resilient quantum circuits[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Thomas Vidick (Caltech) A low degree test for quantum states[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ashvin Vishwanath (Harvard) Entanglement dynamics and topology in driven systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Steven Giddings (UCSB) Entanglement transfer from black holes via small couplings: basic postulates to soft quantum structure[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Spacetime and Entanglement, Chair: Janet Hung (Fudan U)

2:00pm Xi Dong (UCSB) Quantum corrections to holographic entanglement[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC) How to discover spacetime and gravity from entanglement structure in conformal field theory[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Matt Headrick (Brandeis) Bit threads and holographic entanglement[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Xiaoliang Qi (Stanford) Quantum causal influence[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Oct 11, 2017

Session: Entropy, Chaos, and Scrambling, Chair: Jordan Cotler (Stanford)

9:00am Vedika Khemani (Harvard) Entanglement, Tensor Networks and the MBL-ETH transition[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Tarun Grover (UCSD) Universal Renyi entropies in chaotic systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Nicole Yunger Halpern (Caltech & KITP) The skeleton of information scrambling[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Arghavan Safavi-Naini (JILA) Measuring out-of-time-order quantum correlations and multiple quantum spectra in a trapped ion quantum magnet[Podcast][Aud][Cam]

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-SHUTTLE AVAILABLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Oct 12, 2017

Session: Computational Complexity, Chair: Adam Bouland (Berkeley)

9:00am Edward Farhi (MIT/Google) What to do with a near-term quantum computer[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Scott Aaronson (UT Austin) New results on learnability of quantum states[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Leonard Susskind (Stanford) Gravity and Complexity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Misha Lukin (Harvard) Exploring many-body dynamics in a 51 atom quantum simulator[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Black Holes and Geometry, Chair: Eva Silverstein (Stanford)

2:00pm Alexei Kitaev (Caltech) Efficient decoding for the Hayden-Preskill protocol[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Stephen Shenker (Stanford) Black holes and random matrices[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Juan Maldacena (IAS) Traversable wormholes and the black hole interior[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Steve Flammia (U. Sydney) Limits on the reliable storage of quantum information in a volume of space[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Oct 13, 2017

Session: Quantum Information Theory, Chair: Robert Koenig (TUM)

9:00am Debbie Leung (U. Waterloo) On the quantum and private capacities of quantum channels[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Roger Colbeck (York) Entropic constraints on causal structures[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am David Poulin (U of Sherbrooke) Information loss in quantum field theories.[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Adam Kaufman (U. Colorado) Studies in entanglement through microscopy of ultracold neutral atoms[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Many-Body Phenomena

2:00pm Xie Chen (Caltech) Fracton topological phases[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Jeongwan Haah (Microsoft) Two generalizations of the cubic code model[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

CONFERENCE END. SHUTTLE TO BWSCI. Also available to SB Airport and Goleta Airbus & train station (See Registration Desk BEFORE FRIDAY to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly