HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Topological Phases and Quantum Computation (May 15-19, 2006)
Coordinators: Sander Bais, Chetan Nayak, John Preskill

Monday, May 15, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Matthew Fisher

Topological Phases in the Quantum Hall Regime

9:00am Martin Einhorn
(KITP Deputy Director)
Welcome
9:15am Nick Read
(Yale Univ.)
Non-Abelian Quantum Hall States: Properties and Prospects [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Paul Fendley
(Univ. Virginia)
Disentanglement by a Point Contact [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Kirill Shtengel
(UC Riverside)
Probing Non-Abelian Statistics with Quasiparticle Interferometry [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Sankar Das Sarma

2:00pm Vladimir Goldman
(SUNY)
Fractional Statistics of Laughlin Quasiparticles [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:55pm Robert Willett
(Lucent)
Experiments at 5/2 Filling Factor [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:50pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm Michael Stone
(UIUC)
Braiding and Fusion in px+ipy Superconductors [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Leon Balents

Lattice Models with Topological Phases and Cold Atoms in Optical Lattices

9:15am Mike Levin
(MIT)
String-net Condensation and Topological Phases in Quantum Spin Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Eduardo Fradkin
(UIUC)
Realizing non-Abelian Statistics in Time Reversal Invariant Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Vaughan Jones
(UC Berkeley)
The Connes Tensor Product for Constrained Quantum Systems [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Birgitta Whaley

2:00pm Mike Freedman
(Microsoft)
Things Golden: What makes the (double) fibonacci theory unique and
how should we look for it? [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:55pm Mikhail Lukin
(Harvard)
"Engineering" Quantum Magnetism and Quantum Hall States in Optical Lattices[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:50pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm Trey Porto
(NIST)
An Optical Lattice Toolbox: Optical potentials for coherent control of atoms. [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Steve Simon

Topological Quantum Gates

9:15am Zhenghan Wang
(Microsoft)
Classification of TQFTs [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Sergei Bravyi
(IBM)
Universal Quantum Computation with the nu=5/2 FQHE State[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Nick Bonesteel
(Florida State)
Topological Quantum Compiling [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm BEACH BBQ
2:00pm FREE AFTERNOON


Thursday, May 18, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: Sander Bais

Quantum Groups

9:15am Joost Slingerland
(Microsoft)
Quantum Group Symmetry Breaking and Bose Condensation in Nonabelian Hall States [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Greg Kuperberg
(UC Davis)
Planar Feynman-type Diagrams for Invariant Tensors [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Matthew Hastings
(LANL)
The Stability of Topologically Ordered States: Real Time and Quasi-Adiabatic Evolution [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: Andreas Ludwig

Josephson Junction Arrays

2:00pm Lev Ioffe
(Rutgers)
Topological Protection by Small Josephson Junction Arrays [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:55pm Alexei Kitaev
(Caltech)
Protected Qubits using Josephson Junctions [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:50pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm John Martinis
(UCSB)
Decoherence from Two-Level States [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Friday, May 19, 2006

Talks will be 40 minutes with 15 minutes at the end of
each talk for questions/discussion.

Morning Session Chair: John Preskill

Relation to Other Approaches

9:15am Daniel Gottesman
(Perimeter)
Concatenated Quantum Error Correction and the Threshold for Fault-tolerant Quantum Computation [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:10am MORNING BREAK
10:40am Sankar Das Sarma
(Maryland)
Quantum Computation in Semiconductor Nanostructures [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:35am Charlie Marcus
(Harvard)
Spin-based Qubits: Recent Experiments and Integration Scenarios [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session Chair: John Preskill

2:00pm ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION Roadmap for Topological Quantum Computation
Leader, John Preskill along with
N. Bonesteel, S. Das Sarma, M. Freedman, C. Marcus, A. Kitaev [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm CONFERENCE END
4:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI