HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Snowmass on the Pacific
(May 29-31, 2013)
Coordinators: Michael Peskin , LianTao Wang, Yuval Grossman, Tim Tait

Scientific Advisors: Marcela Carena, Jonathan Feng, JoAnne Hewett, Stefano Profumo, Eva Silverstein

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Session: Introduction, Chair: Chip Brock (MSU)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP Director) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Michael Peskin (SLAC) Introduction to the Meeting; Questions from the Energy Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:20am Joanne Hewett (SLAC) Questions from the Intensity Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am Jonathan Feng (UCI) Questions from the Cosmic Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am

Morning Break

10:30am Steve Ritz (UC Santa Cruz) Future Experiments at the Cosmic Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:10am Bob Tschirhart (Fermilab) Future Experiments at the Intensity Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers) Future Experiments at the Energy Frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm Glen Crawford (DOE) The P5 Process After Snowmass[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:50pm

Lunch Break

Session: Higgs Bosons, Chair: Stefano Profumo (UCSC)

2:00pm Contributed Papers
2:00pm Nathaniel Craig Strategy for exploring 2 Higgs Doublet Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:15pm Jack Gunion Selected Higgs Scenarios and Current LHC Analyses[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Michael Park Measuring P and T violation in Higgs decays[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Rouven Essig Exotic Higgs decays[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Brian Batell Light charginos and Higgs couplings[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:15pm Matthew McCullough Test of naturalness in Higgs couplings[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm David Morrissey (TRIUMF) Rapporteur Talk on Higgs Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm All Discussion on Higgs Boson Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Michael Dine (UCSC)
Simona Rolli (DOE)
Keith Dienes (NSF)
Structural Issues for Theorists[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
6:15pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Session: Composite Higgs / Extra Dimensions, Chair: Lian-Tao Wang (Univ. of Chicago)

9:00am Contributed Papers
9:00am Paul Archer The Phenomenology of Models with Warped Extra Dimensions and a Bulk Higgs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:15am Julius Kuti Lattice gauge theory and composite Higgs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Florian Goertz Composite Higgs and Lepton Flavor Mixing[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Sichun Sun Little Flavor: Composite Higgs theory may explain flavor structure at LHC/ILC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Yoni Ben Tov Private Higgs at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:15am

Morning Break

10:45am Eduardo Ponton (ICTP Sao Paulo) Rapporteur Talk on Composite Higgs and Extra Dimensional Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:15am All Discussion on Composite Higgs and Extra Dimensional Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm

Lunch Break

Session: Grand Unification / Neutrino Mass, Chair: Michael Peskin (SLAC)

1:00pm Contributed Papers
1:00pm K.T. Mahanthappa Large Theta_13 and a novel origin of CP violation in SU(5)xT'[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:15pm Radovan Dermisek Insensitive Unification of gauge couplings, muon g-2, and Higgs decays[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:30pm Prashant Saraswat Lepton-number violating RPV SUSY[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:45pm Andre de Gouvea Models leading to tree-level lepton number violation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00pm Lisa Everett Perspectives on neutrino mass models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:15pm

Afternoon Break

2:45pm Mu-Chun Chen (UCI) Rapporteur Talk on GUT and Neutrino Mass Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:15pm All Discussion on GUT and Neutrino Mass Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:00pm Lars Bergstrom (Stockholm)
Andrea de Gouvea (Northwestern)
Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
Xerxes Tata (Univ. Hawaii)
Town Meeting[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, May 31, 2013

Session: Supersymmetry, Chair: Marcela Carena (Fermilab)

9:00am Contributed Papers
9:00am Pat Scott Neutrino telescope and microwave background limits on the MSSM[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:15am Archana Anandakrishnan Yukawa unification predictions for LHC with effective mirage mediation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Xerxes Tata Naturalness, supersymmetry, and light higgsinos[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Tom Rizzo SUSY on the frontier[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Pearl Sandick Sub-GUT MSUGRA[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:15am Zhen Liu Dark matter and Higgs bosons in the MSSM[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Jesse Thaler (MIT) Rapporteur Talk on Supersymmetry Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am All Discussion on Supersymmetry Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:15pm

Lunch Break

Session: Dark Sector, Chair: JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)

1:15pm Contributed Papers
1:15pm Brian Shuve Collider searches for electroweak states suggested by the Fermi line[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:30pm Keith Dienes Dynamical dark matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:45pm Lian-Tao Wang New dark matter candidates in RPV SUSY[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00pm Ahmed Ismail Dark matter complementarity using the pMSSM[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:15pm Devin Walker A bound on the dark scale[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm

Afternoon Break

3:00pm Kathryn Zurek (Michigan) Rapporteur Talk on Dark Sector Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm All Discussion on Dark Sector Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:00pm Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) Visionary Concluding Talk[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Michael Peskin (SLAC) Acknowledgement and Exhortation to Participate[Podcast][Aud][Cam]

CONFERENCE END