HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Phenomena, Physics, and Puzzles Of Massive Stars and their Explosive Outcomes
(Mar 20-24, 2017)
Coordinators: Stephen Justham, Selma de Mink, Nathasha Ivanova, and Richard Townsend
Scientific Advisors: Chris Fryer, Ilya Mandel, Coralie Neiner, and Jorick Vink

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Teachers' Conf
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 GalHalo17
 Disks17
 ScAmp17
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Mar 20, 2017

Introduction and Overview, Chair: Selma de Mink (U Amsterdam)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Vicky Kalogera (Northwestern) Gravitational wave astrophysics for massive stars[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Frank Timmes (Arizona State) A bonanza of frontiers[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break & POSTERS

Transport Processes and Envelopes

11:00am Tamara Rogers (Newcastle) Angular momentum transport by gravity waves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Matteo Cantiello (Flatiron Inst.) Envelope convection in massive stars and iron opacity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Yan Fei Jiang (KITP) MHD simulations of massive star envelopes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Mass Loss, Mass Gain & Mass Transfer, Chair: Jorick Vink (Armagh Observatory)

2:00pm Stan Owocki (Delaware) Theory of stellar winds[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Eliot Quataert (Berkeley) Late-stage mass loss instabilities in massive stars[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break & POSTERS

4:00pm Paul Ricker (Illinois) Common-envelope evolution[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Fabian Schneider (Oxford) Outcomes of massive star mergers[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Dany Vanbeveren (Brussels) Massive binary puzzles[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2017

Asteroseismology, Magnetism & Rapid Rotation, Chair: Anne Thoul (Liege)

9:00am Ehsan Moravveji (KU Leuven) Massive-star asteroseismology[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Daniel Roy Reese (Obs. de Paris) Seismology of rapidly rotating stars[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Gerald Handler (Copernicus) Lessons from BRITE[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break & POSTERS

11:00am Veronique Petit (Delaware) Observational constraints on B fields in early type stars[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Jim Fuller (KITP/Caltech) Internal magnetic fields in red giants[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Thomas Rivinius (ESO) The Be star phenomenon[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Unusual Outcomes & New Events, Chair: Natalia Ivanova (U Alberta)

2:00pm Raffaella Margutti (Northwestern) Observational evidence for pre-SN instabilities & outbursts[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Scott Adams (Caltech) Searching for failed supernovae[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Mansi Kasliwal (Caltech) Infrared transients & Gap transients[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break & POSTERS

Current and Upcoming Surveys and Their Impact on Massive-Star Science, Chair: Lars Bildsten (KITP)

4:00pm Participants Current and Upcoming Surveys and Their Impact on Massive-Star Science[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:00pm Ben Shappee (Carnegie) ASAS-SN
4:10pm Todd Boroson (LCO) Las Cumbres Observatory: A New Resource
4:20pm Mansi Kasliwal (Caltech) Zwicky Transient Facility
4:30pm Iair Arcavi (UCSB) BlackGEM
4:40pm Juna Kollmeier (Carnegie) Mapping the Future: After SDSS-IV
4:50pm Conny Aerts (KU Leuven) Gaia & TESS[Slides]
5:00pm Stephen Smartt (QU Belfast) ATLAS, Pan-STARRS, & ePESSTO[Slides]
5:10pm Participants Round table discussion of upcoming surveys
5:30pm

POSTERS & RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Mar 22, 2017

Supernovae I, Chair: Nathan Smith (Arizona State)

9:00am Josh Dolence (LANL) Overview of core-collapse explosion mechanisms[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Thomas Janka (MPA) Prospects for explosions in 3D[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break & POSTERS

11:00am Stephen Smartt (QU Belfast) Overview of supernova progenitor evidence[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Maryam Modjaz (NYU) Stripped envelope supernovae[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Dan Patnaude (Harvard SAO) Connecting remnants to explosions and progenitors[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOON-Shuttle Available to BWSCI

4:00pm

Evening reception at Las Cumbres Observatory. The shuttle is expected to depart from KITP at 4pm.

Thursday, Mar 23, 2017

Supernovae II, Chair: Elena Pian (INAF, Pisa)

9:00am Dan Kasen (Berkeley) Models for super-luminous supernovae[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Stan Woosley (UCSC) Pulsational pair instability supernovae[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break & POSTERS

11:00am Ragnhild Lunnan (Caltech) Overview of SLSNe & host galaxy properties[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Paolo Mazzali (LJMU) Dissecting SLSNe & SN Ibc with spectral modelling[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Rob Farmer (Arizona State) Variation in pre-supernova model properties[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Supernovae III, Chair: Ken’ichi Nomoto (Tokyo)

2:00pm Philipp Podsiadlowski (Oxford) Binary interactions and stellar transients[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Thierry Foglizzo (CEA) The core-collapse angular momentum budget[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break & POSTERS

4:00pm Ondrej Pejcha (Princeton) Inferring Type IIP explosion energies from light-curve modelling[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Paul Duffell (Berkeley) Impact of Raleigh-Taylor mixing on Type IIP ejecta and light-curves[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Iair Arcavi (UCSB) The impossible supernova
5:30pm

POSTERS & RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Mar 24, 2017

Gravitational Wave Science, Chair: Ilya Mandel (Birmingham)

9:00am Lisa Barsotti (MIT) Expected evolution of advanced LIGO sensitivity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Duncan Brown (Syracuse) International gravitational wave projects.[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break & POSTERS

11:00am Pablo Marchant (Northwestern) BH-BH mergers from rotational mixing in tight binaries[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Tassos Fragos (Geneva) What we know about BH spins & masses from BH X-ray binaries[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Ben Farr (KICP, Chicago) With what accuracy can LIGO obtain spins and angles?[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Open Questions & Physical Processes in Massive Stars, Chair: Edward van den Heuvel (U of Amsterdam)

2:00pm Norbert Langer (Bonn) The CSM of massive stars at core collapse[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Conny Aerts (KU Leuven) A data-driven outlook for the future of massive star research[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

CONFERENCE END

3:45pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI*Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location. (See Registration Desk** before Friday** to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly