HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Topological Quantum Matter
(Oct 17-21, 2016)
Coordinators: Ignacio Cirac, Lukasz Fidkowski, Ashvin Vishwanath, and Cenke Xu
Scientific Advisors: Anton Kapustin and T. Senthil


Monday, Oct 17, 2016

Session (Theory Overview), Chair: Cenke Xu (UCSB)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am T. Senthil (MIT) Topological, Gapless, and Critical Matter: More and the Same[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Nathan Seiberg (IAS) 2+1d duality[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Duncan Haldane (Princeton) Quantum geometry and Composite Fermi liquid states in a partially filled Landau Level[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Jason Alicea (Caltech) Milestones Toward Majorana-based Quantum Computing[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session (Topological Semimetals), Chair: Jason Alicea (Caltech)

2:00pm Dima Pesin (U Utah) Chiral Magnetic Effect and Natural Optical Activity in Metals With or Without Weyl Points[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Elena Hassinger (MPI) Fermi Surface Topology and Chirality in Weyl Semimetals[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Nai Phuan Ong (Princeton) The Chiral Anomaly in the Dirac Semimetal Na3Bi and in the Half Heusler GdPtBi[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Jen Cano (Princeton) Beyond Weyl and Dirac Fermions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Oct 18, 2016

Session (Dualities and Half Filled Landau Level), Chair: Ashvin Vishwanath (Harvard)

9:00am Andrea Young (UCSB) Gapped and Gapless Phases of the Half-Filled Landau Level in Bilayer Graphene[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Max Metlitski (Perimeter) Particle-Vortex Duality of 2d Dirac Fermion from Electric-Magnetic[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Chong Wang (Harvard) Revisiting composite fermi liquids[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Lesik Motrunich (Caltech) Numerical studies of composite Fermi liquid at nu=1/2[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session (theory and experiments), Chair: Eun-Ah Kim (Cornell)

2:00pm Liang Fu (MIT) Fracton Topological Orders[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Jonathan Simon (U Chicago) Photonic Landau Levels in Curved Space[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Leon Balents (KITP) Topology: a Big Deal[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Hae-Young Kee (U Toronto) Topological Phases in Correlated Materials with Spin-Orbit Coupling
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Oct 19, 2016

Session (Theory), Chair: Xie Chen (Caltech)

9:00am Anton Kapustin (Caltech) Fermionic Phases of Matter and Spin Structures[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Dan Freed (U Texas) Unitary Invertible Field Theories and Short-Range Entangled Phases[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Fiona Burnell (U Minnesota) Topological Phases Enhanced by Global Anyon-Permuting Symmetries: Constructing Solvable Lattice Models[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Maissam Barkeshli (UMD) Time Reversal and Reflection Symmetry in 2+1 Dimensional SETs[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session (Theory and Numerics), Chair: Donna Sheng (CSUN)

2:00pm Andreas Lauchli (Innsbruck) Spectroscopy of Conventional and Unconventional Quantum critical Points in 2+1D[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Nobert Schuch (MPI) Tensor Network States for the Study of Strongly Correlated Quantum Systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

POSTER SESSION

5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Oct 20, 2016

Session (Theory), Chair: Fiona Burnell (U Minnesota)

9:00am Masaki Oshikawa (Tokyo) Polarization, Gauge Invariance, and Quantum Hall Effect on Lattice[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Meng Cheng (Yale) Loop Braiding Statistics and (3+1)d Interacting SPT Phases of Fermions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Xie Chen (Caltech) Twisted Gauge Theories in 3D Walker-Wang Models[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Michael Hermele (Boulder) Topological Phases Protected by Point Group Symmetry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session (Numerics)

2:00pm Yin Chen He (Harvard) Kagome Spin Liquid, Symmetry Protected Topological Phase and Deconfined Criticality[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Frank Verstraete (U Vienna) Matrix Product Operator Representations of Tensor Fusion Categories[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Mike Zaletel (Princeton) A "Lieb-Schulz-Mattis" constraint for space groups[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Donna Sheng (CSUN) Identifying and Characterizing Topological Sates by Entanglement Information using DMRG[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Oct 21, 2016

Session (Theory)

9:00am Erez Berg (Weizmann) Beyond Parafermions: Statistics of Defects in Non-Abelian Phases[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Andrew Potter (U Texas) Non-Equlibrium Topological Phases in Driven Quantum Systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Chetan Nayak (Station Q) Time Crystal[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Vedika Khemani (Harvard) Driven Phases of Quantum Matter[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session (Theory), Chair: Lukasz Fidkowski (Stony Brook)

2:00pm Zhen Bi (UCSB) Bosonic Symmetry Protected Topological States: Theory, Numerics, and Experimental Platform[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Michael Levin (U Chicago) Detecting anomalies in 2D topological phases[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

CONFERENCE ENDS- SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk to sign up.)