HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   ONLINE TALKS   OUTREACH 
3rd EPiQS-TMS alliance workshop on Topological Phenomena in Quantum Materials (TPQM2019)
(Oct 21-25, 2019)
Coordinators: James Analytis, Leon Balents, Cenke Xu
Japanese Organizers: Satoshi Fujimoto, Norio Kawakami, Yoshiteru Maeno, Yuki Shiomi


 Overview
 Online Talks >
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 TopoQuant19
 SpinQuant19

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Information

Conference Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule |

Monday, Oct 21, 2019

Session Chair: Leon Balents (KITP)

8:50am Welcome to the KITP
9:00am Joel Moore (Berkeley) Optical response in topological semimetals[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am Kentaro Nomura (Tohoku U) Spintronics functionalities of topological semimetals[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am

Coffee Break

10:50am Yuki Nagai (JAEA) Non hermitian physics in strongly correlated electron systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Kazuhiro Kimura (Kyoto U) Interaction-driven symmetry protected exceptional torus with many-body chiral symmetry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Ella Lachman (Berkeley) Exchange biased Anomalous Hall Effect driven by frustration in a magnetic Kagome lattice[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:10pm Presenters Poster Previews[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:25pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Yuki Shiomi (U Tokyo)

2:00pm Toshimasa Fujisawa (TUT) Non-equilibrium states in quantum Hall edge channels
2:40pm Koji Muraki (NTT BRL) Spin-orbit interaction and topological phase transition in 2D quantum wells
3:20pm

Coffee Break

4:00pm Norio Kawakami (Kyoto U) Correlation effects in non-Hermitian fermionic systems[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:40pm Takase Shimizu (U of Tokyo) Landau-Zener mixing of spin-resolved quantum Hall edge channels[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Jong Yeon Lee (Harvard) Flat Band Physics in Twisted Double Bilayer Graphene
5:20pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019

Session Chair: Cenke Xu (UCSB)

9:00am Yukio Tanaka (Nagoya U) Odd-Frequency Pairing in Topological superconductor[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am Takafumi Sato (Tohoku U) Exotic nodal fermions studied by ARPES[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am

Coffee Break

10:50am Kate Ross (Colo State) Partial Helical Order and Possible Skyrmion-like Topological Defects in Fe3PO4O3[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Shuntaro Sumita (Kyoto U) Classification theory of topological crystalline gapless superconductivity[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Kazuki Yamamoto (Kyoto U) Non-Hermitian fermionic superfluidity in dissipative ultracold atoms[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:10pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Joel Moore (Berkeley)

2:00pm David Mandrus (U Tennessee) New Kitaev Materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Subir Sachdev (Harvard) Thermal Hall effect in correlated materials[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:20pm

Coffee Break

3:50pm Amir Yacoby (Harvard U) Phase Controlled Topological Superconductivity[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:40pm POSTER SESSION
5:30pm

COCKTAIL RECEPTION

6:00pm

DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019

Session Chair: Subir Sachdev (Harvard U)

9:00am Hae-Young Kee (U Toronto) Exploring topology in van der Waals Mott insulators
9:40am Masahito Ueda (U Tokyo) Nonequilibrium many-body dynamics under measurement[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am

Coffee Break

10:50am Nuh Gedik (MIT) Time resolved probing of photoinduced phase transitions in charge density waves[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Kazuaki Takasan (Berkeley) Dielectric breakdown of strongly correlated insulators in one dimension[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Cécile Repellin (MIT) Ferromagnetism in narrow bands of moiré superlattices[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:10pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Hae-Young Kee (U Toronto)

2:00pm Jairo Sinova (U of Mainz) The crystal Hall effect and topological spintronics in antiferromagnets[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Atsushi Tsukazaki (Tohoku U) Thin film devices based on topological materials
3:20pm

Coffee Break

3:50pm Ryutaro Yoshimi (RIKEN) Transport properties in MBE-grown (Sn1-xPbx)1-yInyTe thin films
4:30pm Makoto Kohda (Tohoku U) Spin orbit interaction in Rashba two dimensional system[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:10pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Oct 24, 2019

Session Chair: Masahito Ueda (U Tokyo)

9:00am Takeshi Mizushima (Osaka U) Fingerprints of Nematic and Weyl Superconductors[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am Liang Fu (MIT) Majorana in iron superconductors[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am

Coffee Break

10:50am Yoichi Yanase (Kyoto U) Topological superconductivity in UTe2 and UCoGe[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Andreas Schnyder (MPI-FKF) Accidental and symmetry-enforced band crossings in topological materials[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:10pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Liang Fu (MIT)

2:00pm Taylor Hughes (U Illinois) Higher Order Topological Insulators[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Joji Nasu (Yokohama U) Magnetic-field effect and transport properties in Kitaev spin liquids[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:20pm

Coffee Break

4:00pm Margaret Murnane (U Colorado) Ultrafast Electron Calorimetry: Uncovering New States and Phases in Quantum Materials[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:40pm POSTER SESSION
5:30pm

COCKTAIL RECEPTION

6:00pm

DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Oct 25, 2019

Session Chair: Yoshiteru Maeno (Kyoto U)

9:00am John Pierre Paglione (UMD) Observation of topological superconductivity in UTe2[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am Taketomo Nakamura (U Tokyo) The Josephson effect on the multiterminal junctions of InAs two-dimensional electron systems[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am

Coffee Break

10:50am Vidya Madhavan (U Illinois) Observation of Chiral edge modes in superconducting UTe2
11:30am Andrea Young (UCSB) Twisted bilayer graphene (placeholder title)
12:10pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Satoshi Fujimoto (Osaka U)

2:00pm Philip Kim (Harvard U) Superconducting proximity in quantum Hall edge states[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Masatoshi Sato (Kyoto U) A unified view of non-Hermitian topological physics[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:20pm Organizers Conference Wrap-up[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:40pm

SHUTTLE BACK TO BWSCI

email: contact | printer friendly