HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Recurrence, Self-Organization, and the Dynamics Of Turbulence
(Jan 9-13, 2017)
Coordinators: Dennice Gayme, John Gibson, and Tobias Schneider

Scientific Advisors: Predrag Cvitanović, Bruno Eckhardt and Mike Graham

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 Disks17
 Information

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Page

Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.

Monday, Jan 09, 2017

Invariant Solutions of Navier-Stokes 1, Chair: Fabian Waleffe (Wisconsin)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Rich Kerswell (Bristol) Exact coherent structures in stratified plane Couette flow[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Genta Kawahara (Osaka) Periodic solutions representing the origin of turbulent bands in channel flow[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Roman Grigoriev (Georgia Tech) Streamwise localization of relative periodic solutions in channel & pipe flows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Carlo Cossu (Toulouse) Large-eddy exact coherent structures for wall-bounded turbulent shear flows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Localizaion and Linearity, Chair: Laurette Tuckerman (ESPCI)

2:45pm Marc Avila (Bremen) Physics and modeling of laminar-turbulent interfaces in pipe flow[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Adrian Lozano Duran (Stanford) Information flow and causality of streak-roll interactions in time-resolved wall-bounded turbulence[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Steven Tobias (Leeds) Application of the generalised quasilinear approximation to jets, the helical magnetorotational instability, and rotating Couette Flow[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017

Experiments in transitional and non-Newtonian flows, Chair: Mike Schatz (Georgia Tech)

9:00am Tom Mullin (Manchester) The sensitivity of transition in a pipe[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Shmuel Rubinstein (Harvard) Visualizing the dynamics of colliding vortex rings[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Rob Poole (Liverpool) Low-drag turbulent states in Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Eduardo Wesfreid (ESPCI) New experiments on the subcritical transition to turbulence in Couette-Poiseuille flow[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Invariant Solutions 2: unstable manifolds, Chair: Bruno Eckhardt (Marburg)

2:00pm Mike Schatz (Georgia Tech) Forecasting turbulence using the geometry of invariant solutions: Experiments, theory and numerics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Cédric Beaume (Leeds) Transitional shear flows: computing exact coherent states in two dimensions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Burak Budanur (IST Austria) Unstable manifolds of recurrent flows in pipe flow[Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Predrag Cvitanović (Georgia Tech) Turbulence: How fat is it?[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Jan 11, 2017

Geophysical and large Reynolds number flows, Chair: Greg Chini (New Hampshire)

9:00am Keith Julien (Colorado) Quasigeostrophic investigations of non-hydrostatic, stably-stratified and rapidly rotating flows[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Navid Constantinou (UCSD) Understanding self-organization in turbulent flows by studying the statistical state dynamics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Kengo Deguchi (Imperial) The high Reynolds-number limit of self-sustained magnetohydrodynamic dynamos[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Joe Klewicki (New Hampshire) Invariant representation of mean inertia provides a theoretical basis for the log law in turbulent boundary layers[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

FREE AFTERNOONShuttle Available to BWSCI

Thursday, Jan 12, 2017

Reduced-order Models, Chair: Dennice Gayme (Johns Hopkins)

9:00am Beverley McKeon (Caltech) Self-similarity in the resolvent model: Linear response and nonlinear interactions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Mihailo Jovanovic (USC) The Color of Turbulence: Stochastic dynamical modeling of turbulent flows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Ati Sharma (Southhampton) Resolvent modes and invariant solutions[Slides][Podcast][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Clancy Rowley (Princeton) Data-driven methods for identifying nonlinear models of fluid flows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Pattern Formation and Coherent Structures, Chair: Colm-cille Caulfield (Cambridge)

2:00pm Melissa Green (Syracuse) Tracking coherent structures in massively-separated and turbulent flows[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Yongyun Hwang (Imperial) Self-sustaining attached eddies: Skin-friction generation, pressure, and invariant solutions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Edgar Knobloch (UC Berkeley) A nonlinear model of noise-sustained structures in subcritical systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Stefan Zammert (Delft) Coherent structures in boundary layers in the quasilinear approximation[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]

POSTER SESSION

5:30pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, Jan 13, 2017

Transition to Turbulence, Chair: Beverly McKeon (Caltech)

9:00am Laurette Tuckerman (ESPCI) Transition to turbulence in Waleffe/Kolmogorovian flow[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Björn Hof (IST Austria) Transition to turbulence in channel flow[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Bruno Eckhardt (Marburg) Universal transition to turbulence in channel flow[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am All Participants Discussion: Paths Forward[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

3:00pm

CONFERENCE END-SHUTTLE TO BWSCI*Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk before Friday to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly