HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 

KITP Workshop:
The Physics of Ultracompact Stellar Binaries (Feb 1-2, 2003)
Coordinators: L. Bildsten, D. Chakrabarty, G. Nelemans

 Saturday, February 1, 2003
8:55am Deepto Chakrabarty (MIT) Welcome to the Meeting
 SESSION 1, 8:55am-10:30am, Chair: Brian Warner (Cape Town)
9:00am Gijs Nelemans (IoA/Cambridge) The Galactic Population of Ultracompact Binaries[Slides]
9:30am Philipp Podsiadlowski (Oxford) The Formation and Evolution of Ultracompact Binaries[Slides]
10:00am Krzysztof Belczynski (Northwestern) Formation and Characteristic Properties of Ultracompact Binaries in the Field[Slides]
10:15am Natalia Ivanova (Northwestern) Formation of Double White Dwarfs from Thermally Unstable Progenitor Systems[Slides]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
 SESSION 2, 11:00am-12:30pm, Chair: Stefanie Wachter (SIRTF/Caltech)
11:00am Deepto Chakrabarty (MIT) An Overview of Ultracompact LMXBs[Slides]
11:30am Jan-Erik Solheim (Tromsø/Oslo) An Overview of the AM CVn Population[Slides]
12:00pm Sterl Phinney (Caltech) The Ins and Outs of White Dwarf Binaries with LISA[Slides]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK (free lunch provided)
 SESSION 3, 1:30pm-3:00pm, Chair: Peter Edmonds (CfA)
1:30pm Brian Warner (Cape Town) Optical Photometry of AM CVn Binaries[Slides]
2:00pm Danny Steeghs (CfA) Optical Spectroscopy of AM CVn Binaries[Slides]
2:30pm Tom Marsh (Southampton) Direct Impact Accretion in AM CVn Binaries[Slides]
3:00pm AFTERNOON BREAK
 SESSION 4, 3:30pm-5:15pm, Chair: Saul Rappaport (MIT)
3:30pm Joe Patterson (Columbia) Superhumps and Accretion-Disk Precession[Slides]
4:00pm James Murray (Swinburne) Simulating Disks in Ultracompact Binaries
4:15pm Michael Truss (St. Andrews) The Role of Tides in the Outburst of Soft X-Ray Transients[Slides]
4:30pm Adrienne Juett (MIT) Neon-Rich Degenerate Donors in Ultracompact LMXBs[Slides]
4:45pm Josh Grindlay (CfA) Chandra Spectroscopy of 4U 1820-30[Slides]
5:00pm Klaus Werner (Tuebingen) Modeling of O/Ne-Dominated Accretion Disks in Ultracompact Binaries[Slides]
5:15pm SESSION ENDS
 NOTE: Participants should make their own dinner arrangements.

 Sunday, February 2, 2003
 SESSION 5, 9:00am-10:45am, Chair: Peter Jonker (IoA/Cambridge)
9:00am Lars Bildsten (KITP) Hot White Dwarf Donors in Ultracompact Binaries[Slides]
9:30am Paul Groot (Nijmegen) Searches for AM CVn Binaries[Slides]
10:00am Gavin Ramsay (UCL/MSSL) X-Ray and Optical Observations of the 10-Minute Binary RX J1914+24[Slides]
10:30am Gianluca Israel (INAF/Ast. Obs. Rome) Results from X-Ray/Optical Campaigns of RX J0806.3+1527: The Shortest Known Orbital Period Binary[Slides]
10:45am MORNING BREAK
 SESSION 6, 11:00am-12:30pm, Chair: Duncan Galloway (MIT)
11:00am Erik Kuulkers (ESA/ESTEC) Thermonuclear X-Ray Bursts from Ultracompact LMXBs[Slides]
11:30am Lee Homer (Washington) Ultracompact Binaries in Globular Clusters[Slides]
12:00pm Andrew Cumming (UC Santa Cruz) Constraints from Type I Bursts on the Accreted Composition in 4U 1820-30[Slides]
12:15pm Will Clarkson (Southampton) Long-Term X-Ray Properties of Ultracompact X-Ray Binaries[Slides]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK (free lunch provided)
 OPEN DISCUSSION, 1:30pm-3:00pm

last modified 1/31/03 dme