HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 

KITP Weekly Program of Scientific Activities

[KITP Next Week] [KITP Online]

Monday, Jun 27

8:30am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Barbara Romanowicz (UC Berkeley)
CIDER Introduction
9:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Quentin Williams (UCSC)
Matt Jackson (UCSB)
Overview of questions and challenges
10:30am The Cold Universe Founder's Room
Andrea Ferrara (SNS Pisa)
Coffee and Informal Talk: to grow or not to grow
10:30am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Greg Huber (UCSB)
KITP Introduction
11:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Bruce Buffett (U. Chicago)
Geodynamics 1: Basics of thermal convection
4:00pm Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
All
Tutorial Preparation - Installation of software and tools

Tuesday, Jun 28

9:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Auditorium
Frank Spera (UCSB)
Geochemistry 1: Thermodynamics of melting applications to Earth's mantle
10:30am The Cold Universe Founder's Room
Amy Barger (U. Wisconsin)
Coffee and Informal Talk: Do Luminous AGN Reside in Submillimeter Galaxies
11:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Auditorium
Steve Grand (Univ. of Texas)
Seismology 1: Intro to body wave seismology with focus on deep mantle
2:00pm The Cold Universe Small Seminar Room
John Wise (Georgia Tech)
TBA
4:00pm Flow in the Deep Earth Auditorium
Laurent Montesi (Univ. of Maryland)
Barbara Romanowicz (UC Berkeley)
Research lectures 1 & 2: Melt in the Mantle (Montesi) and Of deep mantle plumes and slabs: implications for mantle rheology? (Romanowicz)

Wednesday, Jun 29

9:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Magali Billen (UCD)
Geodynamics 2: Plates and subduction
10:30am The Cold Universe Founder's Room
Michele Ginolfi (INAF)
Coffee and Informal Talk: Streams of molecular gas in the cosmic web around a massive primeval galaxy
11:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Miaki Ishii (Harvard)
Seismology 2: Normal modes and constraints on mantle 1D and 3D structure
4:00pm Astrophysics Seminar Broida 3302
Jonathan Tan (Univ of Florida)
Inside-Out Planet Formation

Thursday, Jun 30

9:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Ulrich Faul (MIT)
Mineral physics 2: Rheology I and anelasticity
10:30am The Cold Universe TBD
Andrey Kravtsov (U. Chicago)
Coffee and Informal Talk: Constraining chemical evolution and properties of galactic outflows with CGM properties and with metallicity distribution of stars
11:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Anat Shahar (Carnegie Institution)
Geochemistry 2: Experimental and stable isotope perspectives on the deep earth
12:15pm The Cold Universe Small Seminar Room
Ilse De Looze (UCL)
The dust produced in SNR: the case of CasA
4:00pm Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Abby Kavner (UCLA)
Matt Jackson (UCSB)
Research Lectures 3 & 4: Electrochemical kinetic isotope fractionation

Friday, Jul 1

9:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Jean-Paul Montagner Montagner (IPGP)
Seismology 4: Anisotropy and surface waves
10:30am The Cold Universe Founder's Room
Francesco Fontani (INAF)
Coffee and Informal Talk: Fragmentation of massive dense cores
11:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Thorsten Becker (Univ. of Texas)
Geodynamics 3: Integration observation and flow models
4:00pm Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Michael Manga (UC Berkeley)
Research Lecture 5: Primordial metallic melt in the deep mantle

Saturday, Jul 2

9:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Dan Shim (Arizona State)
Mineral Physics 3: Pressure-volume-temperature equations of state
11:00am Flow in the Deep Earth Main Seminar Room
Bill White (Cornell)
Geochemistry 3: Fundamentals of isotope geochemistry and insights into mantle evolution

Seminar Rooms, Auditorium, Commons Room, and Founders' Room are located on the 1st floor of Kohn Hall. Coffee and cookies are served daily in Kohn Hall Commons Room at 3:15 p.m. except on those Tuesdays when there is a Physics Department Colloquium.
==} Indicates a talk of general interest.{==