|
Speakers: Please contact us about file upload for your slides.
Time | Speaker | Title |
Week 1 (May 17-21): | (Non-) Equilibrium fluctuations of fluid membranes and solid shells | |
5/17, 8:00am | All participants | Meet & Greet |
5/18, Asynchronous | Petia Vlahovska (Northwestern) |
Membrane viscosity effects on the dynamics of fluid bilayers[Slides][Vid][Video] |
5/18, Asynchronous | David Nelson (Harvard) |
Statistical mechanics of sheets, shells and cylinders[Slides][Video] |
5/18, 8:00am | Chair: Alex Levine (UCLA) |
Discussion 1: (Non-) Equilibrium fluctuations of fluid membranes and solid shells[Video][CC][Transcript][Chat] |
5/19, 9:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
5/20, Asynchronous | Patricia Bassereau (Inst. Curie) |
Active membranes: where we are and where should we go[Slides][Video] |
5/20, Asynchronous | Richard Pastor (NIH) |
Ion-Dependent Clustering of PIP2[Slides][Video] |
5/20, 8:00am | Chair: Cecile Sykes (ENS Paris) |
Discussion 2: (Non-) Equilibrium fluctuations of fluid membranes and solid shells[Video][CC][Transcript][Chat] |
5/21, 12:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
Week 2 (May 24-28): | Extreme Mechanics | |
5/24, 8:00am | All participants | Meet & Greet |
5/25, Asynchronous | Sabetta Matsumoto (Georgia Tech) |
Prescribing the elasticity of knits: stitch-by-stitch[Slides][Vid][Video] |
5/25, Asynchronous | Marcelo Dias (University of Edinburgh) |
On the mechanics of kirigami structures[Slides][Video] |
5/25, 8:00am | Chair: Chris Santangelo (Syracuse) |
Discussion 1: Extreme Mechanics[Video][CC][Transcript][Chat] |
5/26, 9:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
5/27, Asynchronous | Dominic Vella (Oxford) |
Should we care about wrinkling?[Slides][Video] |
5/27, Asynchronous | Benny Davidovitch (UMass Amherst) |
Confining sheets, shells, and membranes: Some open problems[Slides][Video] |
5/27, 8:00am | Chair: Eleni Katifori (Univ. of Penn) |
Discussion 2: Extreme Mechanics[Video][CC] |
5/28, 12:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
Week 3 (May 31-June 4): | Frustrated solid sheets and fluid membranes | |
6/01, Asynchronous | Shu Yang (Univ. of Penn) |
Preprogramming and reprogramming shape morphing of liquid crystal elastomers and composites[Slides][Video] |
6/01, Asynchronous | Arezki Boudaoud (Ecole polytechnique) |
Frustration and fluctuations in tissue growth[Slides][Video] |
6/01, 8:00am | Chair: Robin Selinger (Kent State) |
Discussion 1: Frustrated solid sheets and fluid membranes[Video][CC] |
6/02, 9:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
6/03, Asynchronous | Ed Lyman (Delaware) |
Surface viscosity and subdiffusion in membrane simulations[Slides][Video] |
6/03, Asynchronous | Paola Nardinocchi (Univ. of Rome) |
Diffusion-induced instabilities in soft solid sheets[Slides][Video] |
6/03, 8:00am | Chair: Erwin Frey (Univ. Munich) |
Discussion 2: Frustrated solid sheets and fluid membranes[Video] |
6/04, 12:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
Week 4 (June 7-11): | Mechanical stress propagation in fluid and solid membranes | |
6/07, 8:00am | All participants | Meet & Greet |
6/08, Asynchronous | Hiroshi Noguchi (ISSP-Tokyo) |
Calculation method of coefficients of bending energy and non-uniqueness of local stress field[Slides][Video] |
6/08, Asynchronous | Margarita Staykova (Durham Univ.) |
Stress and adhesion in the morphing of lipid membranes[Slides][Video] |
6/08, 8:00am | Chair: Marino Arroyo (Barcelona Tech) |
Discussion 1: Mechanical stress propagation in fluid and solid membranes[Video] |
6/09, 9:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
6/10, Asynchronous | Padmini Rangamani (UCSD) |
Coupling in-plane transport phenomena and membrane curvature[Slides][Video] |
6/10, Asynchronous | Martin Mueller (Univ. Lorraine) |
Local boundary constraints on free edges of unstretchable sheets[Slides][Video][Transcript] |
6/10, 8:00am | Chair: Michael Kozlov (Tel Aviv Univ.) |
Discussion 2: Mechanical stress propagation in fluid and solid membranes[Video] |
6/11, 12:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
Week 5 (June 14-18): | Wetting of deformable sheets | |
6/14, 8:00am | All participants | Meet & Greet |
6/14 12:15pm | Jean-Francois Joanny (College de France) |
Membranes and Interfaces: from cells to tissues[Video] KITP Blackboard Lunch |
6/15, Asynchronous | Reinhard Lipowsky (MPI-KG) |
Remodeling of biomembranes reveals the liaison of curvature and tension[Slides][Video] |
6/15, Asynchronous | Joseph Paulsen (Syracuse) |
Sheets shaping liquids and liquids shaping sheets[Slides][Video] |
6/15, 8:00am | Chair: Doug Holmes (BU) |
Discussion 1: Wetting of deformable sheets[Video] |
6/16, 9:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |
6/17, Asynchronous | Luca Monticelli (CNRS) |
Lipid droplet biogenesis: insight from molecular simulations[Slides][Video] |
6/17, Asynchronous | Abdou Rachid Thiam (CNRS/ENS) |
Lipid droplet nucleation[Slides][Video] |
6/17, 8:00am | Chair: Sarah Keller (UW) |
Discussion 2: Wetting of deformable sheets[Video] |
6/18, 12:00am | All participants | Informal get-together on Gather.town |