HOME
DIRECTORY
ACTIVITIES
PROPOSE ACTIVITY
APPLY
FOR VISITORS
ONLINE TALKS
OUTREACH
KITP Conference: Pattern Formation in Physics and Biology (Aug 17-21, 2003)
Coordinators: H. Levine, E. Bodenschatz, N. Goldenfeld, P. Jung, S. Schiff
Pattern
Formation
Overview
Calendar
This Week
Next Week
Talks Online
...Newest
Conference >
Calcium Dynamics
Journal Club
Participants
...Today
Pictures
KITP
This Week
Next Week
Directory
All Talks
Superstrings
Information
main page
|
schedule
|
talks
|
pattern program
|
register
Sunday, August 17, 2003
FRACTURE, DLA
8:35am
Dan Hone (Deputy Director, KITP)
WELCOME TO THE KITP!
8:40am
Eran Sharon (University of Texas, Austin)
Spontaneous Buckling Cascades Observed in Free Sheets and Leaves
[Aud]
[Cam]
9:20am
Stephen Morris (University of Toronto)
Columnar Crack Patterns in Corn Starch
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:00am
Michael Falk (University of Michigan)
Stress Induced Patterns in Fracture, Deformation and Heteroepitaxy
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:40am
MORNING BREAK
11:00am
Benjamin Davidovitch (ExxonMobil/Harvard)
Pattern formation by non-diffusive transport-limited aggregation processes
[Aud]
[Cam]
11:40am
Felipe Barra (Universidad de Chile)
Conformal Dynamics of Precursors to Fracture
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
12:20pm
Jim Langer (UC ~ Santa Barbara)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
[Aud]
[Cam]
12:40pm
LUNCH
BIO-SMALL
2:00pm
Jim Warren (NIST)
Phase field models of pattern formation in polycrystalline materials
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
2:40pm
Chaouqi Misbah (Grenoble)
From steady to unsteady dynamics of biological vesicles in a flow within an advected field approach
[Aud]
[Cam]
3:20pm
AFTERNOON BREAK
3:40pm
Andrew Rutenberg (Dalhousie University)
Pattern Formation Inside Bacteria
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
4:20pm
Wouter-Jan Rappel (UC ~ San Diego)
Which way to go? Chemotaxis in eukaryotic cells
[Aud]
[Cam]
5:00pm
Peter Jung (Ohio University)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
[Aud]
[Cam]
5:40pm
CONFERENCE ENDS FOR THE DAY
Monday, August 18, 2003
BIO
8:40am
Yigal Meir (Ben-Gurion University)
How Does a Cell find its Center?
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
9:20am
Martin Falcke (Hahn Meitner Institute)
Fluctuations and spatial discreteness in intracellular calcium dynamics
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:00am
Joceline Lega (University of Arizona)
A hydrodynamic model for the growth of bacterial colonies
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:40am
MORNING BREAK
11:00am
David Kessler (Bar-Ilan University)
A Momentary Glance at The Solitary Wave of Asexual Evolution
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
11:40am
Nigel Goldenfeld (University of Illinois - Urbana)
Geobiological pattern formation at Yellowstone's Hot Springs
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
12:20pm
Herbie Levine (UC ~ San Diego)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
[Aud]
[Cam]
12:40pm
LUNCH
CHEMICAL
2:00pm
John Ross (Stanford University)
Periodic Precipitation Processes
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
2:40pm
Kyoung J. Lee (Korea University)
Line-defects of complex oscillatory spiral waves
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
3:20pm
AFTERNOON BREAK
3:40pm
Raymond Kapral (University of Toronto)
Compartmentalized Reaction Diffusion Systems
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
4:20pm
Irving Epstein (Brandeis University)
Pattern Formation in Reaction-Diffusion Systems in Microemulsions
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
5:00pm
Nigel Goldenfeld (Univ. Illinois ~ Urbana)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
[Aud]
[Cam]
5:30pm
POSTER SESSION/Wine & Cheese Reception
6:00pm
SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
Tuesday, August 19, 2003
9:20am
Vernon L. Towle (University of Chicago)
Neurophysiologic Signals Recorded Directly from Human Cortex
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:00am
Rita Maria Zorzenon dos Santos (Univ. Federal de Pernambuco~Brazil)
Pattern Formation in a model describing the dynamics of HIV infection
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:40am
MORNING BREAK
11:00am
Eshel Ben-Jacob (Tel-Aviv University)
Bio-Inspired Engineered Self-Organization
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
11:40am
Leonard Sander (University of Michigan)
Growth Patterns of Microscopic Brain Tumors
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
12:00pm
Steve Schiff (Krasnow Institute)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
12:40pm
LUNCH
SPATIO-TEMP
2:00pm
Joel Brock (Cornell University)
Depinning of Driven Systems: Time-resolved x-ray scattering measurements of the charge-density waves in NbSe3
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
2:40pm
Lars English (Cornell University)
Spatial Localization and Dynamic Spin Patterns in Antiferromagnetic Lattices
[Aud]
[Cam]
3:20pm
Guenter Ahlers (UC ~ Santa Barbara)
Critical Phenomena near Bifurcations in Systems far from Equilibrium
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
4:00pm
AFTERNOON BREAK
4:20pm
Karen Daniels (Duke University)
Order, chaos, and defect statistics in inclined layer convection
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
5:00pm
David Egolf (Georgetown University)
Dynamical Analysis of Spatiotemporal Chaos in Physics and Biology
[Aud]
[Cam]
5:40pm
Pierre Hohenberg (Yale)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
[Aud]
[Cam]
Wednesday, August 20, 2003
8:00am
Theodore Schwartz (New York Presbyterian Hospital)
Intrinsic Optical Signal Imaging of Focal Seizures in the Rat Neocortex
[Aud]
[Cam]
8:40am
Arlette Baljon (San Diego State University)
Spatio-temporal patterns in ultra-thin polymeric films
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
9:00am
Carlos Martel (University Politecnica de Madrid)
Dispersion effects in light propagation in fiber gratings
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
9:20am
MORNING BREAK
9:40am
Patrick Shipman (University of Arizona)
Phyllotactic Patterns on Plants
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:00am
Nathan Becker (UC ~ Santa Barbara)
Spatio-temporal chaos in rotating Rayleigh-Bénard convection
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:45am
LEAVE FOR BOAT EXCURSION
6:30pm
APPROXIMATE
RETURN TIME
Thursday, August 21, 2003
BIO-LARGE
8:40am
Ruediger Thul (Hahn-Meitner Institute)
Spatial structure and stability
[Slides]
[Aud]
[Cam]
9:00am
Alain Karma (Northeastern University)
Simple Patterns of Voltage and Calcium Signaling in Cardiac Cells and Tissue
[Aud]
[Cam]
9:40am
Robert Gilmour (Cornell University)
Dynamic Mechanism for Conduction Block in Heart Tissue
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:20am
Hervé Henry (UC - San Diego)
Role of intrisic heterogeneities of cardiac tissue in an arrhythmogenic mechanism
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
10:40am
MORNING BREAK
11:00am
Frank Moss (University of Missouri at St. Louis)
Pattern Formations with a Zooplankton: Experiment and Theory*
[Slides]
[Vid]
[Aud]
[Cam]
11:40am
Ehud Meron (Ben Gurion University)
Ecosystem Engineers, Landscape Diversity and Species Richness: A Pattern Formation Approach
[Aud]
[Cam]
12:20pm
Alan Garfinkel (UC ~ Los Angeles)
LEADING GROUP DISCUSSION
[Aud]
[Cam]
1:00pm
LUNCH
2:15pm
END OF CONFERENCE
Poster
Eshel Ben-Jacob (Tel-Aviv University)
Bacterial Art
Poster
B.Vollmayr-Lee (Bucknell)
A.Rutenberg (Dalhousie)
Fast and Accurate Coarsening Simulation with an Unconditionally Stable Time Step
home
|
activities
|
inside KITP
|
people
|
talks
|
visit info
|
other
|
help
|
ucsb
email:
webmaster
|
printer friendly