HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 

KITP Conference: Physics of Astrophysical Outflows and Accretion Disks (May 23-27, 2005)
Coordinators: O. Blaes, C. Gammie, H. Spruit

Jets &
Disks
 Overview
 ..Conference
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online
 ...Newest
 Conference >
 Participants
 ...Today
 ...Arrive
 ...Depart
 Pictures

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 QPT Prog
 Granular Prog
 Information

main page | schedule | talks | register

Note: This conference differs from the standard astrophysical conference format. Emphasis is on time for interaction, at the expense of number and length of the talks (in agreement with KITP policy in this respect).
Speakers: Please lend your transparencies to the KITP staff members in the front office (Rm 1102) for scanning, or see us about file upload.

Monday, May 23, 2005

Morning Session
Session Chair - C. Gammie

8:45am David Gross
(KITP Director)
Welcome [Aud][Cam]
9:00am Mitch Begelman
(JILA)
Issues and Challenges in Jets, Outflows and Disks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:00am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Anatoly Spitkovsky
(KIPAC)
Pulsar Winds[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Niccolo Bucciantini
(UCB)
MHD Models of Pulsar Winds[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session
Session Chair - M. Begelman

2:00pm Serguei Komissarov
(Leeds)
Simulations of Black Hole Magnetospheres[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Marina Romanova
(Cornell)
Accretion and Outflows from the Vicinity of Magnetized Stars[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:15pm Davide Lazzati
(JILA)
Jets in AGN, GRB's and Microquasars[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Andrei Beloborodov
(Columbia)
GRB Accretion Disks, Outflows, and External Blast Waves[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Tuesday, May 24, 2005

Morning Session
Session Chair - J. Hawley

9:00am Andrew Wilson
(UMD)
Observational Overview of Extragalactic Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Denise Gabuzda
(Cork)
Polarization in Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:30am Ryoji Matsumoto
(Chiba U)
Simulations of Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session
Session Chair - O. Blaes

2:00pm Richard Lovelace
Marina Romanova

(Cornell)
Explosive Formation of Poynting Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:30pm Mark Wardle
(Macquarie)
Finite Conductivity Effects in Protostellar Disks and Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Sergei Bogovalov
(Moscow)
Collimation of relativistic Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:15pm Arieh Konigl
(Chicago)
Hydromagnetic Driving of Jets[Slides][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Peggy Varnière
(Rochester)
Accretion-ejection Instability[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:00pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Wednesday, May 25, 2005

Morning Session
Session Chair - C. Done

9:00am Hui Li
(Los Alamos)
Jets as Expanding Spheromaks[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
9:15am David Ballantyne
(CITA)
Accretion Geometry in Radio-Loud Active Galaxies[Slides][Aud][Cam]
9:30am Ron Remillard
(MIT)
Observations of QPO's in X-ray Binaries[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:30am Chris Fragile
(UCSB)
Tilted Thick-Disk Accretion onto a Kerr Black Hole[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Jeremy Schnittman
(MIT)
Imaging Black Hole QPO Models[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
12:00pm Smita Mathur
(OSU)
Absorbing Outflows in AGNs: X-ray and UV Signatures[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK
1:30pm FREE AFTERNOON SHUTTLE AVAILABLE TO BWSCI


Thursday, May 26, 2005

Morning Session
Session Chair - R. Remillard

9:00am Danny Steeghs
(CfA)
Structure of Accretion Disks from Tomographic Imaging[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Mike Eracleous
(PSU)
Emission Lines from the Outer Disk[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:00am Jon Miller
(CfA)
Observations of Relativistically Broadened Iron K-alpha Lines[Aud][Cam]
11:45am Chris Done
(Durham)
Testing Accretion Disk Theory Using X-ray Spectra[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session
Session Chair - J. Arons

2:00pm John Hawley
(Virginia)
Global Relativistic MRI Simulations[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Daniel Proga
(Princeton)
Dynamics of Winds from Luminous Accretion Disks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:00pm Neal Turner
(JPL)
Radiation MHD Simulations of Accretion Disks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Julian Krolik
(JHU)
MRI Thermodynamics in Optically Thick, Gas Pressured Dominated Disks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTION
6:30pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI


Friday, May 27, 2005

Morning Session
Session Chair - H. Spruit

9:00am Bill Dorland
(UMD)
Experimental Observations of the MRI[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jeremy Goodman
(Princeton)
The Princeton MRI Experiment[Slides][Aud][Cam]
10:30am MORNING BREAK
11:30am Eliot Quataert
(UCB)
Radiation Pressure Supported Disks on 100 pc Scales[Slides][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Afternoon Session
Session Chair - J. Goodman

2:00pm Pierre-Yves Longaretti
(Grenoble)
Hydrodynamic (in)stability of Accretion Disks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
2:20pm Joe Barranco
(KITP)
Vortices in Disks[Slides][Vid][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Bryan Johnson
(UIUC)
Stability of Stratified Disks[Slides][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm CONFERENCE END
3:15pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

email: webmaster | printer friendly