HOME   DIRECTORY   FOR SCIENTISTS   TALKS   NEWS   EVENTS   VISITOR INFO   OUTREACH   CONTACT   HELP  Dec 20, 2014
KITP Miniprogram: Gauge Theory and Langlands Duality (July 21 - August 8, 2008)
Coordinators: Edward Frenkel, Sergei Gukov, David Morrison
Scientific Advisors: Nigel Hitchin, Anton Kapustin, Greg Moore, Nikita Nekrasov, Kari Vilonen, Edward Witten

 Overview
 Wikispace
 ...schedule
 This Week
 Next Week
 Talks Online >
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 Earth
 All Talks
 Information

Speakers: Please see us about file upload for your slides.

Time Speaker Title
Monday, July 21, 2008
9:30 am KITP Staff KITP orientation
9:45 am Edward Frenkel Scientific Introduction to the Workshop[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:15 am Paul Aspinwall D-Branes, I[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30 am Edward Frenkel Introduction to the Langlands Program, I[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Dave Morrison Mirror Symmetry and Langlands Duality, I[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm David Ben-Zvi Representation Theory and Topological Field Theory, I[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Tuesday, July 22, 2008
10:00 am Paul Aspinwall D-Branes, II[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30 am Edward Frenkel Introduction to the Langlands Program, II[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Dave Morrison Mirror Symmetry and Langlands Duality, II[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm Anton Kapustin Gauge Theory and Geometric Langlands, I[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Wednesday, July 23, 2008
10:00 am Paul Aspinwall D-Branes, III[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30 am Edward Frenkel Introduction to the Langlands Program, III[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Sergei Gukov Surface Operators and Ramification, I[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm David Ben-Zvi Representation Theory and Topological Field Theory, II[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Thursday, July 24, 2008
10:00 am Anton Kapustin Gauge Theory and Geometric Langlands, II[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30 am Edward Frenkel Introduction to the Langlands Program, IV[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Sergei Gukov Surface Operators and Ramification, II[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm David Ben-Zvi Representation Theory and Topological Field Theory, III[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Friday, July 25, 2008
10:00 am Anton Kapustin Gauge Theory and Geometric Langlands, III[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30 am Dave Morrison Mirror Symmetry and Langlands Duality, III[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Sergei Gukov Surface Operators and Ramification, III[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm David Ben-Zvi Representation Theory and Topological Field Theory, IV[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Monday, July 28, 2008
11:30 am Edward Frenkel Conformal Field Theory realization of the geometric Langlands correspondence[notes]
2:00 pm David Nadler Introduction to Hecke functors and geometric Satake[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Tuesday, July 29, 2008
11:00 am Eric Zaslow A-branes and D-modules[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm David Nadler A-branes and Hitchin fibers[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Wednesday, July 30, 2008
11:00 am Joerg Teschner Quantum geometric Langlands, SL(2,R)-WZNW and Liouville theory[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
Thursday, July 31, 2008
11:00 am Greg Moore Four dimensional wall-crossing from three-dimensional field theory[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Dan Freed Remarks on TQFT[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Friday, August 1, 2008
11:00 am Constantin Teleman "Derived" Geometric Langlands near the opers[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Anton Kapustin Three dimensional topological sigma models with boundaries and defects[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Monday, August 4, 2008
11:30 am Sergei Gukov Branes and Representations[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Edward Frenkel Instantons beyond topological theory (joint work with Losev and Nekrasov)[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Tuesday, August 5, 2008
11:00 am Valerio Toledano Laredo Stability conditions and Stokes matrices[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Denis Auroux Special Lagrangian fibrations and mirror symmetry[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Wednesday, August 6, 2008
11:00 am Robbert Dijkgraaf Topological Strings and D-Modules[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Reimundo Huelani Supersymmetry of the chiral-antichiral de Rham complex in the Calabi-Yau case[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Thursday, August 7, 2008
11:00 am Ron Donagi Langlands duality and non-abelian Hodge theory[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm Philip Boalch Wild Hitchin systems and Kac-Moody root systems[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
Friday, August 8, 2008
10:00 am Dima Arinkin On quasiclassical limit of Langlands correspondence[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30 am Siye Wu S-duality in Vafa-Witten theory[notes][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:00 pm "Student" Seminar Informal Discussion
email: webmaster | printer friendly