HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   ONLINE TALKS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: Topological Quantum Matter: From Fantasy to Reality
(Sep 30 - Oct 3, 2019)
Coordinators: Nic Shannon, Ronny Thomale, and Roser Valenti

 Overview
 This Week
 Next Week
 Online Talks
 ...newest
 PodcastXML
 ...help?
 Conference >
 ...EPiQS-TMS
 Participants
 ...today
 ...by date
 ...photos

 
KITP
 Home
 This Week
 Next Week
 Directory
 All Talks
 AstroPlasma19
 EnerVac19
 Morpho19
 Information

Conference Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | PDF Schedule | Program Overview

Monday, Sep 30, 2019

Session Chair: Nic Shannon (OIST)

8:50am Mark Bowick (KITP) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Liang Fu (MIT, MA) New variations on Hall effect[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Gil Refael (Caltech, IQIM) Floquet higher-order topological insulators[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Lucile Savary (ENS, Lyon) Transport in correlated magnets[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Radu Coldea (U Oxford) Inelastic neutron scattering studies of touching points in magnon bands
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Andriy Nevidomskii (Rice)

2:00pm Taylor L. Hughes (U Illinois) Electric multipole insulators[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Michael Levin (U Chicago) Bridging the gap between lattice models and Topological Quantum Field Theories[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Marcel Franz (UBC) Diagnosing quantum chaos in many-body systems using entanglement as a resource[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Yi Li (JHU) Monopole harmonic orderings in Weyl semi-metals[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, Oct 01, 2019

Session Chair: Roser Valentí (U Frankfurt)

9:00am Jonathan Simon (U Chicago) Making Interacting Topological Matter from Light[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Emil Bergholtz (Stockholm U) Exceptional Topology of non-hermitian Systems[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Leon Balents (KITP) Quantum anomalous hall effect in twisted bilayer graphene[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Young Lee (Stanford U) Materializing rival ground states on the spin=1/2 kagome lattice: quantum spin liquid, spin ordered, and valence bond crystal states[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Ciarán Hickey (THP-Koeln)

2:00pm Mikael Rechtsman (Penn State) Observation of topological solitons and topological slow light[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Sebastian Huber (ETH) Magneto-transport, axial fields and what acoustics can teach us about Weyl semimetals[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Yuji Matsuda (U Tokyo) Half-integer quantized anomalous thermal Hall effect in the Kitaev material $\\alpha$-RuCl$_3$[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Yukitoshi Motome (U Tokyo) Fractional spin dynamics in Kitaev magnets[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION-KITP Courtyard

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER-KITP Courtyard

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, Oct 02, 2019

Session Chair: Masaki Oshikawa (ISSP-Tokyo)

9:00am Michael Pretko (Boulder) Fractons: the road to reality[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Shinsei Ryu (U Chicago) Schwinger-Keldysh approach to topological Floquet systems[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Gang Chen (Fudan U) Multipolar frustration instead of geometrical frustration[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Bruce D. Gaulin (McMaster U) Evidence for a dipolar-octupolar quantum spin liquid state in Ce2Zr2O7[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session Chair: Giorgio Sangiovanni (ITPA Würzburg)

2:00pm Vincenzo Vitelli (U Chicago) Dualities and Non-Abelian mechanics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Mohammad Hafezi (UMD) Synthesized topology: from photons to matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm James Analytis (Berkeley) Frustration, chirality and electrically switchable antiferomagnetism in FexNbS2[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:45pm Hae-Young Kee (U Toronto) Microscopic mechanism for higher-spin Kitaev model[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm

RECEPTION-KITP Courtyard

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER-KITP COURTYARD

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, Oct 03, 2019

Session Chair: Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta (IACS)

9:00am Roderich Mössner (MPI-PCS) The surprising usefulness of spin waves[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Bella Lake (Helmholtz-Zentrum) Spectrum of the S-1/2, XXZ antiferromagnet from zero to high longitudinal magnetic field[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Judit Romhányi (OIST Okinawa & UC Irvine) Topologically nontrivial excitations and transverse transport in quantum magnets[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Bela Bauer (UCSB) Topologically protected braiding in a single wire using Floquet Majorana modes[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:20pm Organizers-Summary and Outlook
12:30pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm

CONFERENCE END-SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus, Goleta location (See Registration Desk BEFORE THURSDAY to sign up.)

email: contact | printer friendly